Listings by StateNo Historic DistrictsNo Vacant / Not In Use
SOUTH DAKOTA - Sully County
Cooper Village Archeological Site (added 2003 - - #03000504)
Also known as 39SL15
Address Restricted , Onida
Historic Significance:
Information Potential
Area of Significance:
Prehistoric, Agriculture, Native American
Cultural Affiliation:
Extended Coalescent variant, Plains Village
Period of Significance:
1749-1500 AD, 1499-1000 AD
Owner:
Federal
Historic Function:
Agriculture/Subsistence,Domestic
Historic Sub-function:
Processing, Village Site
Current Function:
Recreation And Culture
Current Sub-function:
Outdoor Recreation
Goosen, Jacob D., Barn (added 1993 - - #92001853)
Roughly 0.6 mi. E of Onida , Onida
Historic Significance:
Architecture/Engineering
Architect, builder, or engineer:
Unknown
Architectural Style:
Other
Area of Significance:
Architecture
Period of Significance:
1900-1924
Owner:
Private
Historic Function:
Agriculture/Subsistence
Historic Sub-function:
Animal Facility
Current Function:
Agriculture/Subsistence
Current Sub-function:
Animal Facility
Snyder, L. E., House (added 1993 - - #93000784)
Also known as Hedman House;Voorhees House
Jct. of Cedar and Sixth Sts. , Onida
Historic Significance:
Architecture/Engineering
Architect, builder, or engineer:
Black Hills Co.
Architectural Style:
Other
Area of Significance:
Architecture
Period of Significance:
1900-1924
Owner:
Private
Historic Function:
Domestic
Historic Sub-function:
Single Dwelling
Current Function:
Domestic
Current Sub-function:
Single Dwelling
Sully County Courthouse (added 2001 - - #01000414)
Main and Ash Sts. , Onida
Historic Significance:
Event, Architecture/Engineering
Architect, builder, or engineer:
Rich, W.M.
Architectural Style:
Classical Revival
Area of Significance:
Social History, Politics/Government, Architecture
Period of Significance:
1925-1949, 1900-1924
Owner:
Local
Historic Function:
Government
Historic Sub-function:
Courthouse
Current Function:
Government
Current Sub-function:
Courthouse
Return to Top
Select a Different SOUTH DAKOTA County (map)
Aurora
Beadle
Bon Homme
Brookings
Brown
Brule
Buffalo
Butte
Campbell
Charles Mix
Clark
Clay
Codington
Corson
Custer
Davison
Day
Deuel
Dewey
Douglas
Edmunds
Fall River
Faulk
Grant
Gregory
Haakon
Hamlin
Hand
Hanson
Harding
Hughes
Hutchinson
Hyde
Jackson
Jerauld
Jones
Kingsbury
Lake
Lawrence
Lincoln
Lyman
Marshall
McCook
McPherson
Meade
Mellette
Miner
Minnehaha
Moody
Pennington
Perkins
Potter
Roberts
Sanborn
Shannon
Spink
Stanley
Sully
Todd
Tripp
Turner
Union
Walworth
Yankton
Ziebach
Select a Different State (map)
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District Of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Return to Home Page